Friday, 26 October 2012

WGSN Global Fashion Awards Shortlist for 2012

It's coming, that's right it's nearly here... the 5th November at the Savoy will be the evening to host the eagerly awaited WGSN Global Fashion Awards.  

Earlier this month the talented shortlisted nominees were announced, at The W hotel situated in London. This was a gathering of people from all directions of the globe, everyone waiting to hear who had made the final cut as a nominee and be in with a chance of claiming an award.


Harold Tillman, British Fashion Council Chairman and Patrick Grant, owner of bespoke tailors of Norton & Sons of Savile Row, were amongst the industry experts who attended. 

 As I previously posted, these awards will be judged by an extremely talented panel of judges.  Click here to find out who will be deciding their fate!


"The WGSN Global Fashion Awards are staged by the world’s leading trend and style forecaster and honour fashion’s most inspirational and innovative individuals and businesses who are pushing the boundaries, propelling the industry forward and setting the design agenda on a global scale. They are the only fashion awards that enable the winners to lay claim to being the best in the world in their field"
 

The WGSN Global Fashion Awards 2012 shortlisted nominees are:
 
DESIGNERS - INDIVIDUAL

  • Emerging Designer
Shortlist: Byungmun Seo, Fannie Schiavoni, Masha Reva, Emma Yeo


  • The LYCRA® Future Designers Award
Shortlist: Derek Clarkson, Shireeka Devlin, Charli Cohen, Esther Kruyer


  • Footwear & Accessories Designer (nomination only)
Shortlist: Emma Hill for Mulberry, 3.1 Phillip Lim, Charlotte Olympia, Loewe


  • The CATRICE Womenswear Designer (nomination only)
Shortlist: Victoria Beckham, Alexander Wang, Christopher Kane, Jonathan Saunders


  • Menswear Designer (nomination only)
Shortlist: Paul Surridge for Z Zegna, Patrick Grant for E. Tautz, Kim Jones for Louis Vuitton, Dries Van Noten


DESIGNERS - TEAM

  • Denim Design Team
Shortlist: Levi's Commuter Series, Isko, G-Star, Current/Elliott

  
  • Intimates/Swim Design Team
Shortlist: Seafolly, Victoria's Secret, Marks and Spencer, OndadeMar


  • Sports/Activewear Design Team
Shortlist: Sweaty Betty, The North Face, Lorna Jane, Bogner Ski Wear, adidas


  • Buying Team (multi-brand retailer/e-tailer)
Shortlist: NET-A-PORTER, Liberty, Merci, Opening Ceremony


  • Footwear & Accessories Design Team
Shortlist: marc by Marc Jacobs, The Cambridge Satchel Company, Kurt Geiger, Pikolinos


  • Womenswear Design Team
Shortlist: Topshop, H&M, J.Crew, Karen Millen


  • Menswear Design Team
Shortlist: Hackett, Fred Perry, Hugo Boss, Bosideng


  • Kidswear Design Team
Shortlist: Next, Kmart, Fred Bare, Macarons



STORE DESIGN

  • Best Multichannel Retailer
Shortlist: Aurora Fashions, Calvin Klein, Farm, OrotonGroup

 
  • Best New Store/Refit
Shortlist: ALTER (Shanghai), C. Wonder (New York), Puma (Amsterdam), Cheap Monday (London), Burberry (London)


  • Best E-Store (pure play)
Shortlist: asos.com, MR PORTER, HauteLook, my-wardrobe.com, OQVestir


  • Best Store
Shortlist: Selfridges (London), Lane Crawford (Hong Kong), El Palacio de Hierro (Mexico), Harrods (London), Barneys (New York)


Stayed tuned as I'll be letting you know how everyone got on after the event. To find out more go to the WGSN Global Fashion Awards website. 


xoxo

SHARE:

No comments

Post a Comment

I love to hear from readers so leave me a comment below!

Blogger Template Created by pipdig